2018 Ford National Hockey League Men

Wellington

9 - 23 Sep 2018

Local Time 2018-11-14 09:28:45

SOU
CAN
1 - 5
RR
MID
AKL
1 - 0
RR
CAP
CEN
5 - 0
RR
NHR
AKL
3 - 3 (0 - 2 SO)
RR
MID
NHR
2 - 10
RR
CAN
AKL
2 - 0
RR
SOU
CEN
0 - 3
RR
NHR
CAP
2 - 3
RR
CAN
MID
3 - 2
RR
CEN
AKL
1 - 4
RR
NHR
SOU
4 - 2
RR
CAP
MID
3 - 1
RR
CEN
NHR
4 - 4 (2 - 3 SO)
RR
AKL
SOU
2 - 0
RR
CAN
CAP
2 - 2 (3 - 2 SO)
RR
CEN
CAN
4 - 3
RR
MID
SOU
2 - 3
RR
CAP
AKL
0 - 2
RR
MID
CEN
4 - 3
RR
NHR
CAN
3 - 3 (0 - 3 SO)
RR
CAP
SOU
4 - 4 (1 - 2 SO)
RR
MID
SOU
3 - 2
Playoff A
CAN
NHR
2 - 3
SF 1
CAP
AKL
2 - 1
SF 2
MID
CEN
2 - 7
5th & 6th
CAN
AKL
6 - 1
3rd & 4th
NHR
CAP
1 - 1 (2 - 3 SO)
Final
Standings
Matches
14 Nov
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
23 Sep
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
16:00 NHR - CAP Final 1 - 1 (2 - 3 SO) Official NHS 1
11:45 CAN - AKL 3rd & 4th 6 - 1 Official NHS 1
11:30 MID - CEN 5th & 6th 2 - 7 Official NHS 2
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
BENNETT Cory NHR 0 10 1 11
LANE Sam CAN 3 4 1 8
THOMAS Dylan CEN 6 2 0 8
WEBER Mark MID 1 6 1 8
BAIN Richard CAN 3 2 0 5
CAPIZZI Robbie NHR 5 0 0 5
POLLARD Joshua CAN 4 1 0 5
SMITH Jacob AKL 4 1 0 5
GILBERT Jack SOU 1 3 0 4
JERAM Kalyan NHR 4 0 0 4
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
Tiger Turf North Harbour NHR 17 12 1 30
Canterbury CAN 15 10 1 26
John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks CEN 16 6 0 22
Ricoh Capital Cobras CAP 13 6 1 20
Bayleys Midlands MID 9 7 1 17
Auckland AKL 9 4 0 13
Southern SOU 5 7 0 12
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer BENNETT Cory Tiger Turf North Harbour

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
3 9 Sep 2018 13:30 SOU v CAN (RR) 1 - 5 Official DUNEDIN Report Lineup SOU Lineup CAN Statistics
1 9 Sep 2018 14:00 MID v AKL (RR) 1 - 0 Official HAMILTON Report Lineup MID Lineup AKL Statistics
2 9 Sep 2018 14:00 CAP v CEN (RR) 5 - 0 Official WELLINGTON Report Lineup CAP Lineup CEN Statistics
4 11 Sep 2018 19:30 NHR v AKL (RR) 3 - 3 (0 - 2 SO) Official AUCKLAND Report Lineup NHR Lineup AKL Statistics
5 13 Sep 2018 19:30 MID v NHR (RR) 2 - 10 Official NORTH HARBOUR Report Lineup MID Lineup NHR Statistics
6 15 Sep 2018 12:00 CAN v AKL (RR) 2 - 0 Official NHS 2 Report Lineup CAN Lineup AKL Statistics
7 15 Sep 2018 14:00 SOU v CEN (RR) 0 - 3 Official NHS 2 Report Lineup SOU Lineup CEN Statistics
8 15 Sep 2018 16:30 NHR v CAP (RR) 2 - 3 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup NHR Lineup CAP Statistics
9 16 Sep 2018 12:30 CAN v MID (RR) 3 - 2 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CAN Lineup MID Statistics
10 16 Sep 2018 16:30 CEN v AKL (RR) 1 - 4 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CEN Lineup AKL Statistics
11 17 Sep 2018 11:00 NHR v SOU (RR) 4 - 2 Official NHS 2 Report Lineup NHR Lineup SOU Statistics
12 17 Sep 2018 13:00 CAP v MID (RR) 3 - 1 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CAP Lineup MID Statistics
13 18 Sep 2018 11:00 CEN v NHR (RR) 4 - 4 (2 - 3 SO) Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CEN Lineup NHR Statistics
14 18 Sep 2018 13:00 AKL v SOU (RR) 2 - 0 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup AKL Lineup SOU Statistics
15 18 Sep 2018 15:00 CAN v CAP (RR) 2 - 2 (3 - 2 SO) Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CAN Lineup CAP Statistics
16 19 Sep 2018 15:00 CEN v CAN (RR) 4 - 3 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CEN Lineup CAN Statistics
17 19 Sep 2018 17:00 MID v SOU (RR) 2 - 3 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup MID Lineup SOU Statistics
18 19 Sep 2018 19:00 CAP v AKL (RR) 0 - 2 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CAP Lineup AKL Statistics
19 20 Sep 2018 17:00 MID v CEN (RR) 4 - 3 Official NHS 2 Report Lineup MID Lineup CEN Statistics
20 20 Sep 2018 19:00 NHR v CAN (RR) 3 - 3 (0 - 3 SO) Official NHS 2 Report Lineup NHR Lineup CAN Statistics
21 21 Sep 2018 11:00 CAP v SOU (RR) 4 - 4 (1 - 2 SO) Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CAP Lineup SOU Statistics
22 22 Sep 2018 12:15 MID v SOU (Playoff A) 3 - 2 Official NHS 2 Report Lineup MID Lineup SOU Statistics
23 22 Sep 2018 14:00 CAN v NHR (SF 1) 2 - 3 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CAN Lineup NHR Statistics
24 22 Sep 2018 16:00 CAP v AKL (SF 2) 2 - 1 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CAP Lineup AKL Statistics
25 23 Sep 2018 11:30 MID v CEN (5th & 6th) 2 - 7 Official NHS 2 Report Lineup MID Lineup CEN Statistics
26 23 Sep 2018 11:45 CAN v AKL (3rd & 4th) 6 - 1 Official NHS 1 Report Lineup CAN Lineup AKL Statistics
27 23 Sep 2018 16:00 NHR v CAP (Final) 1 - 1 (2 - 3 SO) Official NHS 1 Report Lineup NHR Lineup CAP Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 12 after 27 games played - September 23
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
BENNETT Cory Tiger Turf North Harbour 0 10 1 11
LANE Sam Canterbury 3 4 1 8
THOMAS Dylan John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 6 2 0 8
WEBER Mark Bayleys Midlands 1 6 1 8
BAIN Richard Canterbury 3 2 0 5
CAPIZZI Robbie Tiger Turf North Harbour 5 0 0 5
POLLARD Joshua Canterbury 4 1 0 5
SMITH Jacob Auckland 4 1 0 5
GILBERT Jack Southern 1 3 0 4
JERAM Kalyan Tiger Turf North Harbour 4 0 0 4
LETT Dane Ricoh Capital Cobras 0 3 1 4
PEEL Jason John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 3 1 0 4
BRYDON David Canterbury 3 0 0 3
CROOKS Joe Auckland 3 0 0 3
EDWARDS Steven Tiger Turf North Harbour 3 0 0 3
HARRIS Daniel Ricoh Capital Cobras 3 0 0 3
PHILLIPS Hayden John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 3 0 0 3
WYNDHAM-SMITH Maks Bayleys Midlands 3 0 0 3
ATKINSON Martin John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 2 0 0 2
BUDDLE Sebastian Ricoh Capital Cobras 2 0 0 2
DAVIDSON Lachie Southern 1 1 0 2
FINLAYSON Nick Ricoh Capital Cobras 2 0 0 2
KEPES Gabriel Ricoh Capital Cobras 2 0 0 2
MACINTYRE Oliver Ricoh Capital Cobras 0 2 0 2
MILICICH Stirling Bayleys Midlands 2 0 0 2
PANCHIA Arun Auckland 0 2 0 2
SUMMERS Trent Canterbury 1 1 0 2
THOMAS Dylan Southern 2 0 0 2
WARD Jordan Southern 0 2 0 2
WILD Warren Tiger Turf North Harbour 2 0 0 2
YEO Rowan Ricoh Capital Cobras 2 0 0 2
ANDREWS Reuben Bayleys Midlands 0 1 0 1
BARTHOLOMEW Joseph Tiger Turf North Harbour 0 1 0 1
BUSCHL Malachi Southern 0 1 0 1
COHEN Jordan John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 0 1 0 1
DARLING Lawrence Canterbury 0 1 0 1
EDWARDS Benji Tiger Turf North Harbour 0 1 0 1
GREENTREE Connor Tiger Turf North Harbour 1 0 0 1
HAMI-JONES Tarrant Auckland 0 1 0 1
HANKS Joe John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 0 1 0 1
HENDRICKS Ken Tiger Turf North Harbour 1 0 0 1
HEREWINI Connor Bayleys Midlands 1 0 0 1
HIHA Sam John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 1 0 0 1
JACKSON Moss Canterbury 1 0 0 1
JONGEJAN Daan Ricoh Capital Cobras 1 0 0 1
KEANEY Jonty Auckland 1 0 0 1
MCALEESE Shea John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 0 1 0 1
MCGEORGE Hamish Auckland 1 0 0 1
MISKIMMIN Harry Ricoh Capital Cobras 1 0 0 1
MUIR George Tiger Turf North Harbour 1 0 0 1
NEILD Tim Bayleys Midlands 1 0 0 1
NEWMAN Dominic Canterbury 0 1 0 1
SCANLON Daniel Bayleys Midlands 1 0 0 1
SPACKMAN Dion John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 1 0 0 1
van WOERKOM Benedict Ricoh Capital Cobras 0 1 0 1
WARD Finn Southern 1 0 0 1
    84 52 4 140
Cards
Day 12 after 27 games played - September 23
Team Shirt # Player Red Yellow Green
Auckland 3 KINGSTONE Kim 0 1 1
Auckland 5 HARI Ketan 0 0 1
Auckland 6 DAWSON Richie 0 1 1
Auckland 11 PANCHIA Jared 0 0 2
Auckland 19 KEANEY Jonty 0 0 1
Auckland 23 AH YUK Zane 0 0 1
Canterbury 9 CONNELL George 0 0 1
Canterbury 10 NEWMAN Dominic 0 0 3
Canterbury 11 SUMMERS Trent 0 0 1
Canterbury 12 SPENCE Jono 0 1 1
Canterbury 22 SHAW Brad 0 0 1
Ricoh Capital Cobras 2 HARRIS Daniel 0 0 2
Ricoh Capital Cobras 3 BUCKLEY Douglas 0 1 0
Ricoh Capital Cobras 4 van WOERKOM Benedict 0 0 1
Ricoh Capital Cobras 8 LETT Dane 0 1 0
Ricoh Capital Cobras 11 HILTON Blair 0 1 0
Ricoh Capital Cobras 17 FINLAYSON Nick 0 0 1
John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 3 HANKS Joe 0 1 0
John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 5 ATKINSON Martin 0 0 1
John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 6 HIHA Sam 0 0 1
John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 20 PHILLIPS Hayden 0 0 4
John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 23 LAWSON Harrison 0 1 1
Bayleys Midlands 5 WOODS Zac 0 0 1
Bayleys Midlands 8 REES-GIBBS Matt 0 0 1
Bayleys Midlands 9 WYNDHAM-SMITH Maks 0 0 1
Tiger Turf North Harbour 4 STEVENSON Dylan 0 0 1
Tiger Turf North Harbour 6 GUY Xavier 0 0 1
Tiger Turf North Harbour 10 SYMONDS Matt 0 0 1
Tiger Turf North Harbour 16 HENDRICKS Ken 0 0 2
Southern 8 WARD Jordan 0 1 0
Southern 11 DAVIDSON Lachie 0 0 3
Southern 12 DEMPSTER Callum 0 0 1
Southern 14 TURNER Craig 0 0 1
Southern 16 GILBERT Jack 0 0 1
Southern 17 NATION James 0 0 1
      0 9 40
Pool Standings

RR

Day 12 after 27 games played - September 23
Points awarded for Wins: 4, Shootout Wins: 2, Shootout Losses: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Win Draws Loss Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Canterbury 6 3 2 0 1 18 12 6 16
2 Ricoh Capital Cobras 6 3 0 2 1 17 11 6 14
3 Auckland 6 3 1 0 2 11 7 4 14
4 Tiger Turf North Harbour 6 2 1 2 1 26 17 9 12
5 John Turkington Forestry Central Mavericks 6 2 0 1 3 15 20 -5 9
6 Bayleys Midlands 6 2 0 0 4 12 22 -10 8
7 Southern 6 1 1 0 4 10 20 -10 6
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Tournament Director TOMLINSON Jackie NZL HNZ
Assistant Tournament Director HAWKE Gavin NZL HNZ
Technical Officer CHRISTIE Arriane NZL HNZ
Match Director GLOSSOP Martin NZL HNZ
Technical Officer JONES Lyndsey NZL HNZ
Technical Officer POTTER Dave NZL HNZ
Technical Officer RANKIN Nic NZL HNZ
Technical Officer TRAVERS Helen NZL HNZ
Judge BAGGS Richard NZL
Judge BOND Jess NZL
Judge CAMILLERI Jacob NZL
Judge CLARKE Fraser NZL
Judge DEVEREUX Warren NZL
Judge EGGERS Taela NZL
Judge ETHERINGTON John HNZ Local Ass
Judge HAWKE Iain NZL
Judge HORNSBY Merf HNZ Local Ass
Judge JENNINGS Riley NZL
Judge KELMAN Wayne NZL
Judge LALA Dipak NZL
Judge LENNARD Ben NZL
Judge LINNEY David NZL
Judge MCKISSOCK Stewart HNZ Local Ass
Judge McLACHLAN Stephen NZL
Judge MILLAR Keegan NZL
Judge O'CONNELL Daniel NZL
Judge PARBHU Kiran NZL
Judge PROFFITT Nylan NZL
Judge RAKURAKU Kiri NZL
Judge STEVENS Jay NZL
Judge WADDLE Nathan NZL
Judge WHITE Scott NZL
Umpires Manager GARNETT Sarah NZL HNZ
Umpires Manager RIPPIN Mark NZL
Umpire AKAVI Apera NZL
Umpire BROWNSEY Bruce NZL HNZ
Umpire DORAN Sam NZL
Umpire DUCKWORTH Bren NZL
Umpire ERSKINE Lee NZL HNZ
Umpire GRANT Ben NZL HNZ
Umpire NICHOL Bevan NZL HNZ
Umpire POTTER Ryan NZL
Umpire SAUNDERS Nick NZL HNZ
Umpire TAYLOR Simon NZL HNZ
Umpire TOMLINSON David NZL HNZ
Umpire WILSON Ben NZL
Umpire WILSON Cameron NZL
Technical Assistant ASHBY Stuart NZL HNZ
Technical Assistant GEMMING Gill NZL HNZ
Appointments
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
4 NHR v AKL (RR)
19:30:00
BROWNSEY Bruce TAYLOR Simon HAWKE Gavin
NICHOL Bevan ETHERINGTON John  
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
5 MID v NHR (RR)
19:30:00
BROWNSEY Bruce WILSON Cameron HORNSBY Merf HAWKE Gavin
TAYLOR Simon MCKISSOCK Stewart  
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
21 CAP v SOU (RR)
11:00:00
GRANT Ben NICHOL Bevan LENNARD Ben TRAVERS Helen
ERSKINE Lee MILLAR Keegan  
Locations

Wellington, National Hockey Stadium

6 Mount Albert Road, Berhampore, Wellington 6023, New Zealand

Gallagher Hockey Centre, Hamilton

122 Queens Avenue, Frankton, Hamilton 3204, New Zealand

McMillan Hockey Centre

65 Harbour Terrace, North Dunedin, Dunedin 9016, New Zealand

Lloyd Elsmore Park

Lady Marie Drive, Pakuranga Heights, Auckland 2010, New Zealand

North Harbour Hockey Stadium

60 Paul Matthews Road, Rosedale, Auckland 0632, New Zealand
Appointments
  Day Matches Published
2018-09-09 3 3 / 3 / 3
2018-09-11 1 1 / 1 / 1
2018-09-13 1 1 / 1 / 1
2018-09-15 3 3 / 3 / 3
2018-09-16 2 2 / 2 / 2
2018-09-17 2 2 / 2 / 2
2018-09-18 3 3 / 3 / 3
2018-09-19 3 3 / 3 / 3
2018-09-20 2 2 / 2 / 2
2018-09-21 1 1 / 1 / 1
2018-09-22 3 3 / 3 / 3
2018-09-23 3 3 / 3 / 3